A - Z | Find Courses | Find Faculty & Staff | Search Site
North Shore Community College
You are here: Home  >  Alumni  >  Distinguished Alumni Award  >  Alumni Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumnus Award

The Distinguished Alumnus Award, established by the NSCC Alumni Association Board in 1990, is presented to selected NSCC alumni whose professional and personal achievements bring honor to themselves and to the College. Candidates will be chosen on the basis of integrity, character, professional accomplishments, and college or community service.

Nominations are to be solicited from the NSCC community (faculty/staff, alumni, the President's Office, and friends of alumni). Any interested party on behalf of an alumnus may submit nominations. The Selection Committee will require a letter of nomination describing the nominee's special achievements and/or contributions.

Nominees should demonstrate at least one of the following:

  • Professional Achievement
  • Creative Accomplishments
  • Distinguished performance to the College
  • Extraordinary interest and service to the Community and/or country

If you are interested in nominating someone for this award, please complete and submit the nomination form or contact Cathy Anderson at:
Email: canderso@northshore.edu
Phone: (978) 762-4000 ext. 5483

 

2016 Recipient

Vedad Konjic, Class of 2005

 

Previous Recipients

2015 - José Palma, Class of 2011
2014 - Peggy Andreas, Class of 1985
2013 - Sherri Raftery, Class of 2009
2012 - Brenda Clark, Class of 1968
2011 - Maryanne Atkinson, Class of 1989
2010 - Anh Dao Tran-Moseman, Class of 1988
2009 - James Ridley, Class of 1973
2008 - Anne Marie Perry, Class of 1974 and 1991
2007 - Kelley Cox, Class of 1978
2006 - Reverend William Mullen, Class of 1969
2005 - Kristi Voelkerding, Class of 1994
2003 - Dr. Catherine M. Smith, Class of 1983
2002 - Dr. Mark A. Tries, Class of 1988
2001 - Dr. Janice A. Magno, Class of 1967
2000 - Mary Margaret Malone, Class of 1974
1999 - Joan Martin Agretelis, Class of 1985
1998 - Domenic Cogliandro, Class of 1994
1997 - Donald R. Williams, Jr., Class of 1970
1996 - Joseph Sullivan, Class of 1977
1995 - Dr. Marie Balter, Class of 1973
1994 - Dr. Monica Smiddy, Class of 1978
1993 - Madglyn "Terry" Gemmel, Class of 1971
1992 - Joseph W. "Jay" Walsh, Class of 1972
1991 - Leland E. Martin, Jr., Class of 1973
1990 - Nancy Carter Harrington, Class of 1984



Sign In